Heliotrope San Francisco

Neroli is an oil that comes from the distillation of a flower from a bitter-orange tree (called a Neroli in Italy). So it's a floral, but it's related to a citrus. Its fragrance relieves stress and relaxes. The smell has also been known for its sensual effects; it's considered an aphrodisiac (by those that believe in such things). Neroli is used to help heal skin, it heals broken capillaries, regenerates skin, and helps promote elasticity. 

Also known as Citrus aurantium subsp. amara or Bigaradia, Neroli is also one of the safest extracts there is, it's nontoxic, non-irritating, and nonsensetizing, which is why it's great in products for skin. We're able to put neroli oil in nearly all of our products so you can have the added benefits even if neroli is not an ingredient!

Its natural anti-inflammatory and anti-redness properties make it a natural for skin care products meant for the face. 

You can find neroli in these products:

http://www.heliotropesf.com/products/olive-leaf-neroli-moisturizer

http://www.heliotropesf.com/products/essential-oil-blend-neroli-grapefruit-evening

http://www.heliotropesf.com/products/chamomile-lupine-reparative-eye-gel

Written by Gaby Mendoza — August 04, 2015

Mailing List

We promise to only send you good things, like sales and party invitations.